Chris Mee Group Privacy Policy

CMSE, Registered as: Christopher Mee & Associates Ltd

Company Registration Number: 309301

Registered Office:
Euro Business Park,
Little Island,
Co. Cork
Ireland.

Privacy

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

1. ABOUT THE CHRIS MEE GROUP AND WHAT WE DO
2. OVERVIEW OF OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY
3. WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE HAVE
4. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA
5. YOUR RIGHTS
6. SECURITY MEASURES
7. CROSS BORDER TRANSFERS
8. DATA RETENTION
9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
10. HOW TO CONTACT US
11. GROUP COMPANIES & SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Effective: 19th June 2018

GENERAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.  ABOUT THE CHRIS MEE GROUP AND WHAT WE DO

The Chris Mee Group provides professional consultancy, training and recruitment solutions, for the Health and Safety (EHS) sector in Ireland.
The Chris Mee Group is a leading provider of public and private health and safety training courses.
We also specialise in the recruitment of EHS professionals, working with our diverse client base to offer contracting and permanent employment solutions across a range of industries.
We offer health and safety consultancy to diverse industry sectors. Our consultancy service includes the delivery of noise and ergonomic assessments and risk assessments for manual handling in industrial scenarios.
This Privacy Statement applies to all of our Group Companies: Chris Mee Safety Engineering and Carbon Action


2. OVERVIEW OF OUR APPROACH TO PRIVACY

The Chris Mee Group collects Personal Data in order to provide our professional consultancy, training and recruitment solutions.
This Privacy Statement describes our approach to privacy. It includes detailed information about the type of Personal Data that we process and how it is used and managed within the Chris Mee Group. Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your rights.


3. WHOSE PERSONAL DATA DO WE HAVE

When we use the term “Personal Data” in this Privacy Statement it includes all information that identifies a data subject or makes an individual identifiable, such as their contact details, CV, PPS number or date of birth.
This Privacy Statement applies to Personal Data we process in relation to the following data subjects:
Recruitment candidates, contractors and temps (“Candidates”);
Business Clients of our consultancy, training and recruitment services (“Business Clients”);
Individual attendees of our training courses (“Course Attendees”); and
Visitors and users of our website at https://www.cmse.ie/ (“Website Users”).
This Privacy Statement is not applicable to employees or sub-contractors of the Chris Mee Group.


4. SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

We will need to share your information in order to provide services to you. We will always ensure that we will comply with the law when we transfer your Personal Data. We will also ensure that any processor or sub-processor takes appropriate technical and organisational measures when processing Personal Data on our behalf.
In certain circumstances, we may disclose Personal Data as follows:
• between the companies in the Chris Mee Group in order to provide our services;
• to business partners and subcontractors for the performance of any contract relating to our services, including email, chat, ticketing, CRM, ATS, payment processors, data aggregators, hosting service providers, external consultants, auditors, IT consultants and lawyers;
• to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Website. This consists of information relating to the web pages visited on the Website and tracking codes from service providers like LinkedIn and Google;
• if a company in the Chris Mee Group or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by us will be one of the transferred assets;
• if we are under a duty to disclose or share Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation (including tax, audit or other authorities), or in order to enforce or apply any contracts that we have; and/or
• to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our Candidates, Business Clients, Course Attendees or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection.
More specifically we may share:
• Candidate information with Business Clients and potential Business Clients, third party representatives of our Business Clients and third parties providing verification services (for example, criminal record checks / pre-employment screening services and assessments);
• Information about our Business Clients, their employees and others for the purpose of our consultancy activity, including reporting on accident investigations;
• Course Attendee information with our Trainers, employers and training partners; and
• Personal data with third party payment service providers for the purpose of processing payments related to the services we offer.
We may be required to share references provided by referees of Candidates in the event of an access request by the Candidate.


5. YOUR RIGHTS

You have various rights relating to how your Personal Data is used, including the right:
• to ask for access to the information we hold on you;
• to change information that you think is inaccurate;
• to delete information (your right to be forgotten);
• to ask us to limit the purpose(s) for which we use your Personal Data;
• to have your Personal Data moved to another provider (data portability); and
• to make a complaint.
You have various rights relating to your personal information and how it is used by the Chris Mee Group as follows:
Right of access to personal information. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to the information you have requested as well as details of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned and the recipients of the Personal Data. We will provide the first copy of your Personal Data free of charge, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for any additional copies.
You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate. You should let us know if you want to change the Personal Data we hold. We may not always be able to change or remove that information, but we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record.
You can ask to delete information (your right to be forgotten). In some circumstances you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example, where:
• your personal information is no longer needed for the reason that it was collected in the first place;
• you have removed your consent for us to use your information (where we have no other legal reason to use it);
• there is no legal reason for the use of your information;
• deleting the information is a legal requirement.
Where the Chris Mee Group has shared your information with others, we will do our best to make sure those using your personal information on our behalf as processors comply with your request for erasure. Please note that we will not be able to delete your information where:
• we are required to have it by law;
• it is used for freedom of expression;
• it is used for public health purposes;
• it is used for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes where deleting the data would make it difficult or impossible to achieve the objectives of the processing; or
• it is necessary for legal claims.
We cannot give you access to a copy of your data if this would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others. For security reasons we will not give you access to credit/debit card details but will delete these from our systems at your request.
You can also:
• ask us to limit the purpose(s) for which we use your data;
• ask us to have your Personal Data moved to another provider (data portability)
• make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority.


6. SECURITY MEASURES

We monitor for and do everything we can to prevent security breaches
We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that all Personal Data is treated securely in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the relevant law.
In particular, we have put in place appropriate technical and organisational procedures to safeguard and secure the information we manage and collect;
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features for the purpose of preventing unauthorised access and ensuring that only those who need to have access to your Personal Data can access it.
We also use secure connections to protect Personal Data during its transmission. Where you have been given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not share your password with anyone.
If you think that there has been any loss or unauthorised access to Personal Data of any individual, please let us know immediately.


7. CROSS BORDER DATA TRANSFERS

We may share your Personal Data outside the EU however we will always ensure that this is done in compliance with the relevant laws.
We use and share Personal Data both inside and outside the EU. We ensure that any transfer of data outside the EU is undertaken using legally compliant transfer mechanisms and in accordance with the GDPR.
When we transfer Personal Data outside the EU, we generally rely on the Standard Contractual Clauses under Article 46(2) of the GDPR adopted by the EU Commission. However, we may also rely on some other legally compliant transfer mechanisms.

8. DATA RETENTION

We will delete your Personal Data from our systems in line with retention periods set out below (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators requires us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely that your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.


9. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will update the date on this Privacy Statement when we make changes to it
We will post any changes on the website and when doing so will change the updated date at the top of this Privacy Statement. If you are not happy with any changes that we have made, we understand you may wish to cease using our services.
In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, for example, by email, of changes to this Privacy Statement. If we deem the changes to be material, we will provide you with such additional notice well in advance of the changes taking effect.


10. HOW TO CONTACT US

You can email us at: info@cmse.ie
You can write to us at: Chris Mee Group, Euro Business Park, Little Island, Co. Cork
Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the information we hold about you.

 

11. GROUP COMPANIES & SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

As well as contacting us, you can contact the Data Protection Supervisory Authority relevant to you if you have any concerns about this Privacy Statement, or about the way we are processing your Personal Data.
The Supervisory Authority in Ireland may be contacted at info@dataprotection.ie if you have any concerns or questions about the way in which we are processing your data.


CANDIDATE PRIVACY STATEMENT

In addition to our General Privacy Statement this Privacy Statement for Candidates provides further information about the Personal Data we process in relation to Candidates.

OVERVIEW OF CANDIDATE DATA
CANDIDATES
HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE USE CANDIDATE DATA
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
RETENTION

OVERVIEW OF CANDIDATE DATA

We want to explain clearly how we process the Candidate Personal Data that we hold. This section of the Privacy Statement provides specific information relating to Candidates.

CANDIDATES

We specialise in the recruitment of EHS professionals (“Candidates”), working with our diverse client base (“Business Clients”) to offer contracting and permanent employment solutions across a range of industries.
A Candidate includes an active job seeker who enters into a contract with us to help them to find a job or applies for a role we have advertised or someone we have placed with a Business Client whether on a permanent or a contract basis or someone we identify as a potential job seeker.
We also process Personal Data of individuals whose Personal Data we collect as a result of our engagement with Candidates including, referees and emergency contacts.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We receive Personal Data about Candidates from a variety of sources. Usually a Candidate provides us with certain information directly, for example, when the Candidate sends us their CV, applies directly for a position advertised on a Chris Mee Group website, or interacts with our communications (e.g. websites and advertisements).
We may also receive Personal Data about a Candidate when:
• the Candidate applies to a position advertised on a third-party jobs website;
• the Candidate may be sourced from publicly accessible platforms such as LinkedIn;
• the Candidate may be sourced from third party CV providers such as jobs websites that provide CV search facilities and where users have made their CV data available to registered customers of these sites; and
• the Candidate’s nominated referees or other individual may provide us with Personal Data relating to the Candidate.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We process all Personal Data lawfully and in accordance with the requirements of the law. The GDPR sets out the grounds where processing of Personal Data can be undertaken. The main grounds we use to process Candidates’ Personal Data are as follows:
Contract
If we have a contract with a Candidate, we will process Personal Data in order to fulfil the requirements of the contract, or to undertake certain requirements prior to entering into the contract at the Candidate’s request.
Consent
If a Candidate consents to the processing of their Personal Data then we may process the Candidate’s Personal Data on this ground. For example, a Candidate may give us their consent to process their Personal Data when they apply to a position advertised on our website.
Where we are unable to collect the Candidate’s consent for a particular processing activity, we will only process the Candidate’s data if we have another lawful ground for doing so.
Legal Obligation
If we have a legal obligation to process Personal Data, such as for the purpose of payment of taxes, we will process Personal Data on this legal ground.
Legitimate Interests
In some instances, we will process Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests. We will only use this basis when we are of the view that our interest in collecting the Personal Data is not outweighed by the Candidate’s interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.
Candidates may object to any processing we undertake on this ground. Please see “Your Rights” for further information.
Assessment of working capacity
We may need to assess a Candidates capacity to undertake the relevant job and we will use this legal ground in order to facilitate that assessment where necessary.
Defence of legal claims
In limited circumstances and in accordance with the law we may use Candidate Information in the defence of legal claims or enforcing legal rights, such as IP rights.

HOW WE USE CANDIDATE DATA

We only use a Candidate’s Personal Data for purposes that a Candidate would expect. We use Personal Data generally for recruitment related activities (the “Recruitment Activities”) and for a number of activities relates to the Recruitment Activities such as marketing, finance, IT and legal (the “Related Activities”) as further described below.

Recruitment Activities

As part of our recruitment activities, we may use Personal Data for the following purposes (as long as we have a legal basis for doing so):
• to keep in contact with Candidates, to inform, update and discuss new relevant job opportunities and any subsequent progression through the job search process, for example, about interviews, job offers, on boarding and in the case of contract workers, the timesheet and payment processes;
• to keep up to date information about Candidates in relation to their job search process and their requirements, in order to assess their suitability for current or future vacancies;
• to contact referees as part of the recruitment process;
• to record emergency contact details for contract workers;
• to create a record/file for the Candidate on our internal systems;
• to pay commissions;
• to maintain evidential proof of the Candidate’s identity;
• to carry out our obligations under Business Client contracts; and
• to tailor our products and services to better identify the right Candidate(s) and meet the needs of our Candidates and our Business Clients more effectively.
Related Activities
We use personal data for other Related Activities as follows to:
• personalise and make any marketing information sent as relevant as possible;
• aggregate data used as part of surveys or to produce market insights;
• segment and distribute targeted marketing;
• contact event attendees about current or future opportunities;
• undertake research about our products or services;
• produce aggregated models to predict trends and produce market insights;
• invoice a Business Client;
• undertake financial audits;
• communicate payroll and other financial information to Candidates and Business Clients;
• gain customer insights to help optimise and develop new products and services for Candidates and Business Clients;
• store and backup information;
• ensure the safety and security of our systems;
• capture consent/contract acceptance on paper or electronic registration forms, terms & conditions or forms;
• comply with our legal obligations in respect of taxes, levies, contributions, crime detection, labour standards, anti-bribery legislation; and industry specific legislation;
• comply with the law in certain jurisdictions; and
• fulfil contractual obligations with Business Clients and vendors, for example, in relation to the enforcement of intellectual property rights.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

This section describes the Personal Data that we collect about Candidates. We only collect the Personal Data that we require in order to provide the best service to you and deliver the services that you expect.
Depending on the scope of the relationship that we have with you as a Candidate we may collect some or all of the following Personal Data. We will only use the Personal Data for the Recruitment Activities and the Related Activities.
Personal Data Type Purpose of Processing
Contact Details – name, email address, phone Candidate Sourcing (phase 1)
Marketing
Contact details – (name, address, phone, email, social)
Educational History, Employment History, Skills, Notes, CV Candidate Sourcing (phase 2)
Pseudonymised candidate CV:
Skills, work history, educational history Facilitate job application
Pseudonymised candidate CV:
Skills, work history, educational history, Psychometric Test Results Facilitate job application
Reference Check Form – opinions Facilitate job application
Notes Facilitate job application
Test results Facilitate job application
First name, last name, email, phone, address, current role, current salary, social profiles, educational details, experience details
CV’s Ensure job satisfaction
First name, last name, email, phone, address, current role, current salary, social profiles, educational details, experience details,CV’s Consideration for future roles
Login ID, password, information relating to acceptance of contract and consents.
Account Login and Contract Information
Bank details, tax information, social security, national insurance number/social security number Payment of Candidate
Name, email, contact details for referee Candidate sourcing
Name, email, contact details for emergency contact Candidate safety

RETENTION

We aim to build lasting relationships with our Candidates and to continue to engage and interact with them even after they have secured a new position.
Unless we are required to keep your Personal Data for legal reasons, we will retain it for (i) a twelve-month period following the date of our last engagement with the Candidate, or (ii) the date the Candidate asks us to delete their Personal Data or (iii) in the case of marketing, the date the candidate unsubscribes from marketing communications, whichever is earlier.

BUSINESS CLIENT PRIVACY STATEMENT

In addition to our General Privacy Statement this Privacy Statement for Business Clients provides further information about the Personal Data we process in relation to Business Clients.

OVERVIEW
HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
RETENTION

OVERVIEW

In order to provide our services, we need to collect Personal Data about our Business Clients. This section of the Privacy Statement provides specific information relating to the Personal Data we collect.
For the purpose of this Privacy Statement, a Business Client includes members of Business Client staff, whose contact details we hold, and members of staff of a company that we consider to be a potential Business Client of ours and whose contact details we hold.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We source Business Client information in order to serve the business relationship. We will only ever source Personal Data that is necessary and in a way that we think that the Business Client would generally expect.
We receive Personal Data about Business Clients from a variety of sources, as follows:
• the Personal Data is often provided by the Business Client or created by the Chris Mee Group as part of the business relationship;
• the information may be collected from public sources;
• the information may be collected indirectly from another person
• the information may be collected through our website as part of registration;
• the information may be collected indirectly from a website or from a third party.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We will process Business Client Personal Data in a manner that complies with the GDPR and in line with reasonable expectations.
We have to have a lawful basis for processing all Personal Data. The main grounds used by the Chris Mee Group to process Personal Data of Business Clients are as follows:
Legal Obligation
We will process the Personal Data of Business Clients if we have a legal obligation to process Personal Data, such as the payment of taxes to revenue.
Contract
Where we have entered into a contract with a Business Client for the purpose of providing services to that Business Client we will process Personal Data for the purpose of the relevant contract, or in order to take steps at the Business Client’s request prior to entering into a contract.
Legitimate Interests
In some cases, we may process Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests, including to improve the delivery of our services to our Business Clients. When we process Personal Data on this basis, we will do our best to make sure that our processing is in line with our Business Clients’ expectations and that our interest in processing this information is not overridden by their interest in maintaining the privacy of their data.
Defence of Legal Claims
In limited circumstances and in accordance with the law we may use Business Client information in the defence of legal claims.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

If you are a client of the Chris Mee Group, we will need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation for the purpose of providing these services. We will use this information for the purpose of our recruitment, training and consultancy services. We will also use it for marketing, finance and IT purposes as follows:
Recruitment:
We use Business Client Personal Data for the provision of our recruitment services in order to:
• keep in contact with Business Clients to discuss and review their hiring needs and requirements;
• inform, update and discuss Candidates that might be of interest to the Business Client;
• organise and schedule interviews with Candidates;
• inform the Business Client about progression of a Candidate through the recruitment process, to discuss the placement and on-boarding of a Candidate, and for communications relating to the payment process.
• discuss any reference or other pre-screening information provided for a Candidate;
• understand the type of Candidates required by the Business Client and build up knowledge and understanding of the Business Client organisation and its structure;
• create a record/file for the Business Client on our internal systems to associate all notes and tracking throughout the job search, interview, placement, on-boarding and contracting process.
• develop the relationship between the Chris Mee Group and the Business Client and ensure a more personalised service;
• send Business Client information to Candidates in relation to the interview and on-boarding process; and
• carry out our obligations under our contract with the Business Client.
Training
We use Business Client information for the purpose of providing training services to our Business Clients in order to:
• assess our Business Clients’ training needs and design bespoke training programmes in order to meet those needs.
• train our Business Clients’ staff in accordance with our agreement with the Business Client, including keeping records of training attendance and evaluations;
• follow up with our Business Clients in order to obtain their feedback on completed training programmes and suggestions as to improvements on content or delivery.
Consultancy
We use Business Client information for the purpose of providing our consultancy services to our Business Clients, including in order to:
• assess a Business Client’s compliance with relevant EHS legal requirements; and
• investigate and report on accidents.
Marketing
We aim to provide Business Clients with information that is relevant and personal to the service that they expect to receive from us. We may use Personal Data in order to:
• personalise and make the marketing information sent as relevant as possible;
• provide information that we consider may be of interest to the Business Client;
• aggregate data used as part of surveys or to produce market insights;
• segment and distribute targeted marketing;
• ask for a Business Client’s opinion about our products or services.

Finance
We may use and create Personal Data about Candidates for the purposes of making and receiving payments including the following scenarios (provided we have a legal basis for doing so).
• to generate placement activity on our central systems in order to invoice a Business Client;
• to communicate payroll and other financial information to Candidates and Business Clients.

IT

We are continuously developing our software and systems to improve the services that we provide to our Candidates. We use Personal Data in some cases to facilitate that development, provided we have a legal basis for doing so. This includes the use of Personal Data in order to:
• gain insights to help optimise and develop new products and services for Business Clients
• store and backup information
• undertake modelling to identify improvements and efficiencies in the recruitment process.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We generally only need to have the contact details of Business Clients and Business Clients (such as their names, telephone numbers and email addresses) to enable us to ensure that our relationship runs smoothly. For the purpose of investigating accidents, we may require additional information regarding any person impacted by the accident, including details of any existing medical conditions.

RETENTION

We only retain Business Client Personal Data for(i) as long as it is needed for the purpose of which it was collected, or (ii) until a Business Client informs us that it is no longer required to be processed. After that it is deleted from our systems.

COURSE ATTENDEE PRIVACY STATEMENT

In addition to our General Privacy Statement this Privacy Statement for Course Attendees provides further information about the Personal Data we process in relation to Course Attendees.

OVERVIEW
HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT
RETENTION

OVERVIEW

In order to provide our training services, we need to collect Personal Data relating to our Course Attendees. This section of the Privacy Statement provides specific information relating to Course Attendees who contract with us directly for the provision of training. Course Attendees who are enrolled for training by a third party, such as their employer, are not covered by this Privacy Statement and should refer to their employer for information on how their information is processed for the purpose of attending the training.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

When a Course Attendee seeks to participate in one of our training courses, we will ask them to provide us with certain information. In some instances, we may also seek information from third parties.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We have to process Personal Data legally. If we look for consent, we will always ensure that Course Attendees know what they are consenting to. We may also process Personal Data without consent, but only if we have another legal basis for processing that information that complies with the GDPR.
The Chris Mee Group primarily processes its Course Attendees’ Personal Data on the basis of the training contract entered into with the Course Attendee, or in order to take steps at their request prior to entering into a contract.
In some cases, we may process Personal Data on the basis of our legitimate interests, including in order to improve the content and delivery of our training. When we process Personal Data on this basis, we will do our best to make sure that our processing is in line with the expectations of our Course Attendees and that our interest in processing this information is not overridden by their interest in maintaining the privacy of their date.

HOW WE USE COURSE ATTENDEE PERSONAL DATA

We use Course Attendees’ Personal Data in order to:
• keep in contact with them;
• keep track of a Course Attendee’s attendance at one or more of our training courses;
• enable Course Attendees to participate in our training courses;
• keep track of the qualifications we have awarded to a Course Attendee for attending one or more of our training courses;
• to follow up with a Course Attendee or to contact them about current or future training courses;
• to ask a Course Attendee to evaluate our training courses; and
• for the purpose of receiving payment from a Course Attendees for our training courses.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE HAVE

If a Course Attendee wishes to attend one of our courses we will ask them to provide us with their biographical data (name, address, data of birth, PPS number, phone number, email address and gender) for the purpose of fulfilling our training contract with them. We may also ask the Course Attendee to provide us with a photograph of themselves.
We may also collect data about a Course Attendee’s educational qualifications and the results they obtain when doing the course.

RETENTION

We will only retain Personal Data for (i) as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected, (ii) until an individual informs us that it is no longer required to be processed, or (iii) for as long as an accrediting body requires us to retain documentation. After that we will delete it from our systems.

WEBSITE USERS PRIVACY STATEMENT

In addition to our General Privacy Statement this Privacy Statement for Website Users provides further information about the Personal Data we process in relation to Website Users.

OVERVIEW<\a>
HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA<\a>
HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA<\a>
HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA<\a>
THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT<\a>
RETENTION<\a>

OVERVIEW

We want to explain clearly how we process the Website User Personal Data that we hold.
For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, a Website User is any individual who accesses any of the Chris Mee Group websites (the “Website”).
We collect Personal Data relating to Website Users and this section of the Privacy Statement provides specific information relating to that Personal Data.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We collect Website User information in order to improve our services and develop the Website.
We receive Personal Data about Website Users who access our advertisements or our Website regardless of whether they interact or register with the Website.

HOW WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

We have to process Personal Data legally. If we look for consent, we will always ensure that Website Users know what they are consenting to. We may also process Personal Data without consent but only if this is compliant with the GDPR and is in line with the Website User’s reasonable expectations.
We have to have a lawful basis for processing any Personal Data. The GDPR sets out the grounds where processing of Personal Data can be undertaken lawfully. The main lawful grounds used by the Chris Mee Group to process Personal Data of Website Users are consent or because we believe that it is in our legitimate interests to do so.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We will only use Website User Personal Data in ways that we think users would expect.
We generally use Website User data for Website performance analytics and to improve the service that we provide to each Website User. If you would like to know more about cookies, please see our cookie policy.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect and process very limited information about Website Users. We only collect the Personal Data that we require in order to deliver and improve the services we provide.
Types of Website User Personal Data include:
• Information that identifies the Website User as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, including: CV, name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, or email address.
• Information that does not reveal a Website User’s specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual. This might include, for instance, browser and device information; app usage data; information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies; demographic information and other information provided by the Website User; or aggregated information. We use this information to facilitate our operation of the Websites and for delivering our service and marketing our service to the Website User.

RETENTION

We will only retain Personal Data for as long as it is needed for the purpose for which it was collected. After that we delete it from our systems.

Cookie Policy

Send a Quick Enquiry

For more Information

Call 1850 315 415, Email info@cmse.ie, or Send a Quick Enquiry